Like us on Facebook

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - mechanic

Pages: 1 ... 148 149 [150] 151
2236
Electrical Engineering / What does VVVF stand for?
« on: May 08, 2015, 11:42:35 AM »
What does VVVF stand for?

Options are:


A.    Variant Voltage Vile Frequency
B.    Variable Velocity Variable Fun
C.    Very Very Vicious Frequency
D.    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Answer:

D.    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Information:

It is a method of controlling the speed of an AC induction motor, whereby speed, current and torque can all be accurately controlled.

2237
Computer and I.T / VHS stands for?
« on: May 08, 2015, 11:22:50 AM »
The most common format for a home video recorder is VHS. VHS stands for...?

Options are

A.    Video Home System
B.    Very high speed
C.    Video horizontal standard
D.    Voltage house standard

Answer

A.    Video Home System

Information

JVC (Japan Victor Corporation) and Matsushita (Panasonic) developed the VHS format to compete with Sony which developed the Beta format as the first home video cassette recorder. VHS originally stood for Vertical Helical Scan, but now means Video Home System.

2238
Electrical Engineering / which inhibits the flow of current?
« on: May 08, 2015, 11:21:28 AM »
Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?

Options are

A.    Choke   
B.    Inductor
C.    Resistor   
D.    Capacitor

Answer

C.    Resistor   

2239
Computer and I.T / Who developed Yahoo?
« on: May 08, 2015, 11:20:07 AM »
Who developed Yahoo?

Options are:
A.    Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson
B.    David Filo & Jerry Yang
C.    Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn
D.    Steve Case & Jeff Bezos

Answer

B.    David Filo & Jerry Yang

2240
'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?

Options are

A.    WordPerfect Document file
B.    MS Office document
C.    Animation/movie file
D.    Image file

Answer

C.    Animation/movie file

2241
Electrical Engineering / The purpose of choke in tube light is?
« on: May 08, 2015, 11:14:47 AM »
The purpose of choke in tube light is?


A.    To decrease the current
B.    To increase the current
C.    To decrease the voltage momentarily
D.    To increase the voltage momentarily

Answer

D. To increase the voltage momentarily

2242
In which decade was the SPICE simulator introduced?

Options are:

A.    1950s   
B.    1960s
C.    1970s   
D.    1980s

Answer

C. 1970s

Information

SPICE (Simulation Program with Integrated Circuit Emphasis) was introduced in May 1972 by the University of Berkeley, California.

2243
'.MOV' extension refers usually to what kind of file?

Options are:

A.    Image file
B.    Animation/movie file
C.    Audio file
D.    MS Office document

Answer:

B. Animation/Movie file

2244
In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?

Options are

A.    1850s
B.    1860s
C.    1870s
D.    1900s

Answer

D. 1900s

Information:

On December 12, 1901, a radio transmission received by Guglielmo Marconi resulted in the first transmission of a transatlantic wireless signal (Morse Code) from Poldhu, Cornwall, to St. John's, Newfoundland.

2245
Computer and I.T / OS computer abbreviation usually means?
« on: May 08, 2015, 10:55:25 AM »
OS- computer abbreviation usually means?

Options are

A.    Order of Significance
B.    Open Software
C.    Operating System
D.    Optical Sensor


Answer is

C. Operating System

2246
   

What is part of a database that holds only one type of information?

Options are

A.    Report   B.    Field
C.    Record   D.    File

Answer

B. Field

2247
In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?

options are

A. 1850s
B. 1884s
C. 1930s
D. 1950s

the correct answer is B. 1884s.

Information:

The IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) was formed in 1963 by the merger of the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE, founded 1912) and the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE, founded 1884).

2248
Bollywood MP3 Songs / har dil jo pyar karega mp3 song download
« on: May 04, 2015, 02:21:55 PM »
very nice and popular song

2249
Bollywood MP3 Songs / haaye re haaye re mp3 download
« on: May 04, 2015, 02:17:43 PM »
full high quality song, hi re hi re

2250
General Discussion / World's Largest Bus network
« on: May 04, 2015, 08:48:02 AM »
do you know where is the world largest bus network?

the answer is London bus network, where 1.5Milling passengers travels daily in buses.

Pages: 1 ... 148 149 [150] 151