Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - mechanic

Pages: 1 ... 149 150 [151] 152 153 ... 171
2251
Computer and I.T / What is embedded system?
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:30:20 AM »
What is embedded system?

Options are:

a. The programme which arrives by being wrapped in box.
b. The programme which is the permanent part of the computer
c. The computer which is the part of a big computer
d. The computer and software system that control the machine

Correct answer is: (d)

d. The computer and software system that control the machine

2252
Computer and I.T / Example of non-numeric data is
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:29:45 AM »
Example of non-numeric data is

Options are:

a. Employee address
b. Examination score
c. Bank balance
d. All of these

Correct answer is: (a)

a. Employee address

2253
The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called

Options are:

a. double-space
b. line spacing
c. single space
d. vertical spacing


Correct answer is: (b)

b. line spacing


2254
Computer and I.T / A computer cannot 'boot' if it does not have the
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:17:48 PM »
A computer cannot 'boot' if it does not have the

Options are:

a. Compiler
b. Loader
c. Operating System
d. Assembler

correct answer is: (c)

c. Operating System

2255
What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client-server system?

Options are:

a. Mainframe
b. Mini-computer
c. Microcomputer
d. PDA

correct answer is: (c)

c. Microcomputer

2256
Computer and I.T / what are Hackers
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:15:21 PM »
Hackers

Options are:

a. all have the same motive
b. break into other people's computers
c. may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage
d. are people who are allergic to computers

correct answer is: (b)

b. break into other people's computers

2257
Computer and I.T / Junk e-mail is also called
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:14:05 PM »
Junk e-mail is also called

Options are:

a. spam
b. spoof
c. sniffer script
d. spool

Correct answer is: (a)

(a). spam

2258
Computer and I.T / CAD stands for
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:08:12 PM »
CAD stands for

Options are:

a. Computer aided design
b. Computer algorithm for design
c. Computer application in design
d. Computer analogue design

Correct answer is: (a)

a. Computer aided design

2259
Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?

Options are:

a. Printer
b. Key board
c. Mouse
d. Arithmetic & Logic unit

correct answer is: (d)

d. Arithmetic & Logic unit

2260
Computer and I.T / EBCDIC stands for
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:04:54 PM »
EBCDIC stands for

Options are:

a. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
b. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
c. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
d. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

correct answer is: (a)

a. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

2261
Computer and I.T / MICR stands for
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:03:37 PM »
MICR stands for

Options are:

a. Magnetic Ink Character Reader
b. Magnetic Ink Code Reader
c. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader
d. None

Correct answer is: (a)

a. Magnetic Ink Character Reader

2262
Computer and I.T / WAN stands for
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:01:44 PM »
WAN stands for

Options are:

a. Wap Area Network
b. Wide Area Network
c. Wide Array Net
d. Wireless Area Network

correct answer is: (d)

d. Wireless Area Network

2263
Computer and I.T / The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is
« on: July 03, 2015, 09:00:38 PM »
The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options are:

a. 1.40 MB
b. 1.44 GB
c. 1.40 GB
d. 1.44 MB

correct answer is: (d)

d. 1.44 MB

2264
Computer and I.T / MSI stands for
« on: July 03, 2015, 08:58:57 PM »
MSI stands for

Options are:

a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits
b. Medium System Integrated Circuits
c. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit
d. Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Correct answer is: (a)

a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits

2265
Computer and I.T / IBM 1401 is
« on: July 03, 2015, 08:56:11 PM »
IBM 1401 is

options are:

a. First Generation Computer
b. Second Generation Computer
c. Third Generation Computer
d . Fourth Generation Computer

correct answer is: (b)

b. Second Generation Computer

Pages: 1 ... 149 150 [151] 152 153 ... 171