Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - mechanic

Pages: 1 ... 152 153 [154] 155 156 ... 176
2296
Who designed the first electronics computer – ENIAC?

Options are:

a. Van-Neumann
b. Joseph M. Jacquard
c. J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly
d. All of above

Correct answer is: c.

c. J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly

2297
In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed

Options are:

a. Parallel only
b. Sequentially only
c. Both sequentially and parallel
d. All of above

Correct answer is: c.

c. Both sequentially and parallel

2298
Computer and I.T / In analogue computer
« on: July 05, 2015, 12:00:35 PM »
In analogue computer

Options are:

a. Input is first converted to digital form
b. Input is never converted to digital form
c. Output is displayed in digital form
d. All of above

Correct answer is: b.

b. Input is never converted to digital form

2299
Computer and I.T / The output quality of a printer is measured by
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:59:45 AM »
The output quality of a printer is measured by

Options are:

a. Dot per inch
b. Dot per sq. inch
c. Dots printed per unit time
d. All of above

Correct answer is: b.

b. Dot per sq. inch

2300
Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

Options are:

a. OCR
b. OMR
c. MICR
d. All of above

correct answer is: a.

a. OCR

2301
Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers

Options are:

a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation

Correct answer is: (d)

(d). c. Third Generation

2302
Computer and I.T / The computer size was very large in
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:56:47 AM »
The computer size was very large in

Options are:

a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation

Correct answer is: (a)

a. First Generation

2303
Computer and I.T / Second Generation computers were developed during
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:55:57 AM »
Second Generation computers were developed during

Options are:

a. 1949 to 1955
b. 1956 to 1965
c. 1965 to 1970
d. 1970 to 1990

Correct answer is: (b)

b. 1956 to 1965

2304
Computer and I.T / EEPROM stands for
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:54:58 AM »
EEPROM stands for

Options are:

a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
b. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
d. None of the above

Correct answer is: (c)

c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

2305
Computer and I.T / FORTRAN is
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:54:00 AM »
FORTRAN is

Options are:

a. File Translation
b. Format Translation
c. Formula Translation
d. Floppy Translation

Correct answer is: c.

c. Formula Translation

2306
Computer and I.T / Chief component of first generation computer was
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:53:01 AM »
Chief component of first generation computer was

Options are:

a. Transistors
b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves
c. Integrated Circuits
d. None of above

Correct answer is: (b)

b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves

2307
Which of the following is first generation of computer?

Options are:

a. EDSAC
b. IBM-1401
c. CDC-1604
d. ICL-2900

Correct answer is: (a)

a. EDSAC

2308
Computer and I.T / ASCII stands for
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:50:18 AM »
ASCII stands for

Options are:

a. American Stable Code for International Interchange
b. American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
d. American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Correct answer is: (c)

c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange

2309
Computer and I.T / BCD stands for
« on: July 05, 2015, 11:49:12 AM »
BCD stands for

Options are:

a. Binary Coded Decimal
b. Bit Coded Decimal
c. Binary Coded Digit
d. Bit Coded Digit

Correct answer is: (a)

a. Binary Coded Decimal

2310
MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?

Options are:

a. Consumers
b. Workers
c. Foremen
d. Managers

Correct Answer is: (d)

d. Managers

Pages: 1 ... 152 153 [154] 155 156 ... 176